Tuesday Trash and Recycling Collection Suspended

MUD 501 was just notified by Texas Pride that unfortunately, due to the very heavy trash volumes, they were unable to complete the trash and recycling collection in the District today. They have suspended collection for the evening, but will resume collection in the District tomorrow morning, February 24th.

For specific questions about trash and recycling collection, or to report service issues, please contact Texas Pride, at (281) 342-8178 (M-Th 8:00 am-5:00 pm, F 8:00 am-4:00 pm), or service@texaspridedisposal.com. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Tuesday Trash and Recycling Update

Due to extremely heavy trash volumes connected with last week’s winter storm event, Texas Pride was delayed in beginning trash and recycling collection in MUD 501 today, February 23rd.

Their crews are now in the District and working to collect trash and recycling as quickly as possible. Texas Pride is deploying additional trucks in the community and expects to complete collection in the entire District today. However, please be advised that trash and recycling collection may be significantly delayed from your usual collection time.

For specific questions about trash and recycling collection, or to report service issues, please contact Texas Pride, at (281) 342-8178 (M-Th 8:00 am-5:00 pm, F 8:00 am-4:00 pm), or service@texaspridedisposal.com. We appreciate your continued patience during this challenging time.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 17, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD No. 501 public water system, PWS ID TX1013403, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/22/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s operator, Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599 or toll free at 1-866-467-1599.

So, what do I do after the Boil Water advisory has been lifted? Some guidance is available at https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/watersystemrepair.html and https://houstonemergency.org/wp-content/uploads/Boil-Water-Notice-2292020.pdf.

Harris County MUD 500 Master – Water Supply Update

The Harris County MUD 500 Master District Service Area, including Harris County MUD Nos. 500, 501, 502, and 503, remain under a boil water advisory at this time.

As you may have heard, the City of Houston has lifted its boil water advisory. The City supplies potable water to the West Harris County Regional Water Authority (Authority), which in turn supplies water to the Master District. The Authority and the Master District now are taking the steps necessary to lift their respective boil water advisories, including water sampling.

If the results are satisfactory, the Authority and the Master District may be able to lift their boil water advisories this evening or tomorrow, February 23rd. We will provide updated information as soon as it is available.

Harris County MUD 500 – Master District Water Supply Update

Harris County MUD 500, as Master District, heard from the West Harris County Regional Water Authority (Authority) this morning that the Authority is beginning to receive surface water from the City of Houston and expect to begin delivery sometime later today. The Towne Lake Community, including Harris County MUD 500, as Master District (which supplies water to HC MUD Nos. 500, 501, 502, and 503), and Harris County MUD 172 are at the top of the priority list to start receiving surface water as soon as it’s available.

As you may have seen on the news, the City of Houston, which provides the surface water to the Authority, currently remains on a boil water advisory, and the Master District likely will need to remain on a boil water advisory until approximately 24 hours after the City lifts its advisory. Currently, the City is estimating that its advisory will be lifted on Monday. If that occurs, the Master District may be able to lift the boil water advisory on Tuesday. We will provide additional information as it becomes available.

Trash Service on Friday, February 19th

At this time, Texas Pride expects to be able to collect trash only (no recycling) as scheduled on Friday, February 19th. However, please be advised that depending on weather and road conditions, collection may be significantly delayed. In addition, if conditions become too hazardous, collection may be suspended or cancelled. The MUD 501 Board expects to send out an additional alert if notified of a suspension or cancellation of Friday’s collection services.

Due to personnel shortages at Texas Pride associated with staff experiencing power and water outages and damage to their homes, the HC MUD 501 Board respectfully requests that residents place their trash at the curb rather than the customary garage door location. Please be advised that Texas Pride personnel also may return your trash receptacles to the curb rather than the customary garage door location during tomorrow’s collection.

For specific questions about trash and recycling collection, or to report service issues, please contact Texas Pride, at (281) 342-8178 (M-Th 8:00 am-5:00 pm, F 8:00 am-4:00 pm), or service@texaspridedisposal.com. We appreciate your patience and understanding through this incredibly challenging time.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Harris County MUD No. 500 – TX1013390
Harris County MUD No. 501 – TX1013403
Harris County MUD No. 502 – TX1013494

Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 500, as Master District, provides the potable (drinking) water supply to the Towne Lake Master District Service Area, including Harris County Municipal Utility District Nos. 500, 501 and, 502. Due to reduced system pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Master District’s public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

The Master District respectfully requests that customers conserve water by reducing all unnecessary water usage, including dripping of faucets, and isolate and shut off any leaking pipes promptly.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the Master District’s operator, Environmental Development Partners, at 832-467-1599 or customerservice@edpwater.com. This problem was caused by the unprecedented winter storm. Once conditions return to
normal, we will post the appropriate notice.

Harris County MUD No. 500 – Master Notice Regarding Water Supply

Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 500, as Master District, provides the potable (drinking) water supply to the Towne Lake Master District Service Area, including Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 501. The Master District purchases the potable water it provides to the Master District Service Area from the West Harris County Regional Water Authority (Authority). This morning, the operator for the Authority notified the Master District’s operator, Environmental Development Partners (EDP), that the City of Houston had shut off its water supply to the Authority due to the ongoing weather conditions.

The Master District maintains interconnects with nearby municipal utility districts to provide potable water during service outages. This afternoon, EDP confirmed that the interconnect with the adjoining municipal utility district, Remington Municipal Utility District No. 1 (Remington), has been opened and is providing potable water service to the Master District Service Area at this time. EDP currently expects that the water supply provided by Remington should be sufficient to serve the Master District Service Area. However, the Master District encourages all residents to be mindful of water usage and to isolate and shut off any leaking pipes or other fixtures promptly.

Due to regional communication issues, please be advised that EDP’s telephone system currently is not operational. In addition, due to the high volume of e-mail requests and expected high volume of calls once phone service is re-established, response times may be significantly longer than usual. We appreciate your patience through these extremely challenging conditions.

Tuesday Trash and Recycling Update

As you know, the greater Houston area is projected to experience wintry conditions, with sleet, snow, and freezing temperatures expected to occur over the next several days. At this time, Texas Pride expects to be able to collect trash and recycling as scheduled on Tuesday, February 16th. However, please be advised that depending on weather and road conditions, collection may be significantly delayed. In addition, if conditions become too hazardous, collection may be suspended or cancelled. The MUD 501 Board expects to send out an additional alert if notified of a suspension or cancellation of Tuesday’s collection services.

For specific questions about trash and recycling collection, or to report service issues, please contact Texas Pride, at (281) 342-8178 (M-Th 8:00 am-5:00 pm, F 8:00 am-4:00 pm), or service@texaspridedisposal.com.